Accident Summary Nr: 895011 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123655193 | 07/10/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Jam Contracting & Services Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING A 40-FOOT METAL EXTENSION LADDER THAT HAD BEEN PLACED AGAINST THE EAST SIDE OF A TWO-STORY HOUSE. A 34.5-KILOVOLT (19.5-KILOVOLT-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 26 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND 10 FEET FROM THE EAST SIDE OF THE HOUSE. THE LADDER HAD BEEN EXTENDED TO REACH THE ATTIC AREA OF THE HOUSE AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 28 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE STOOD THE LADDER UP INTO A VERTICAL POSITION, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123655193 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |