Accident Summary Nr: 89499.015 - Employee is killed when wall collapses and strike him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1183615.015 | 10/12/2016 | 238220 | Hyland Filter Service Owensboro, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on October 11, 2016, an employee was changing filters on HVAC units. The employee attempted to climb over a free standing masonry block wall. The wall collapsed and sections of the wall struck him when he fell. The employee received broken facial bones, traumatic brain injury, a broken neck and severed spine and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1183615.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |