Accident Summary Nr: 89499.015 - Employee is killed when wall collapses and strike him

Accident Summary Nr: 89499.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/11/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1183615.01510/12/2016238220Hyland Filter Service Owensboro, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on October 11, 2016, an employee was changing filters on HVAC units. The employee attempted to climb over a free standing masonry block wall. The wall collapsed and sections of the wall struck him when he fell. The employee received broken facial bones, traumatic brain injury, a broken neck and severed spine and was killed.

Keywords: Brain, Collapse, Fracture, Masonry Wall, Neck, Spine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1183615.015 25 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics