Accident Summary Nr: 894980 - Employee injured in fall when roof support gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112362835 | 03/23/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Evans Construction, Inc |
| 112363395 | 03/25/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Retro Insulation, Inc |
| 112362777 | 03/23/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Ace Electric Co. Inc. |
| 112362793 | 03/23/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Shoffner Industries,Inc |
| 112362801 | 03/23/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Colonial Mechanical Corp. |
| 112362819 | 03/23/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Arch Masonry, Inc. |
| 112362827 | 03/25/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Godsey & Son, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:52 p.m. on March 20, 1992, Employee #1 was installing 3/4 inch plywood on the roof of a one-story school building under construction. Approximately 5 feet from the ridge of the roof the plywood would not lap onto the wooden rafter. Employee #1 climbed approximately 6 feet down into the rafters and nailed a 2-inch by 6-inch splice onto the side of the rafter, so that the plywood could be secured. The 2 by 4 nailed horizontally onto the rafter began pulling away, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall approximately 20 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained a concussion, fractured ribs, and a broken arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112362835 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 112363395 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 112362777 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 112362793 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 112362801 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 112362819 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 112362827 | Occupation Not Listed |