Accident Summary Nr: 89497.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1164996.015 | 07/25/2016 | 1761 | 238160 | 70346 - Rodney Cox Contractor |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on July 22, 2016, Employee #1 was installing a metal roof on a new construction residence. He was installing metal sections close to the edge and fell approximately 35 feet onto an un-guarded piece of 0.625 inch re-bar that was out of the ground approximately 58 inches. The re-bar entered his left side lower stomach and exited his back right shoulder. Employee #1 was impaled and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1164996.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |