Accident Summary Nr: 894964 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18728063 | 04/25/1988 | 1721 | 0 | L. K. Vass, Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of April 28, 1988, Employee #1 was painting the Ginter Park Recreation Association Building. He had climbed approximately 36 ft above the ground on an extension ladder held by another employee. At approximately five rungs from the top, Employee #1 clipped a bucket in place. About 2 minutes later, Employee #1 fell off the ladder for unknown reasons; according to witnesses, the ladder never moved. Employee #1 died
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18728063 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |