Accident Summary Nr: 894931 - Employee burned by methyl ethyl ketone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112370457 | 07/12/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Spivey Pavement Markings, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pouring methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) from a 5-gallon/bucket into a 15-gallon steel tank. When a spark, apparently caused by static electricity, ignited the MEK, Employee #1 dropped the pail. A fireball erupted and Employee #1 was burned; he required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112370457 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |