Accident Summary Nr: 89492.015 - Employee falls from top of walk-in cooler and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 89492.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/06/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1183524.01510/13/2016722211Panda Restaurant Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 6, 2016, an employee was on top of a walk-in cooler and fell through the ceiling. The employee sustained head trauma and was killed in the fall.

Keywords: Ceiling, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1183524.015 40 M Fatality Cooks, except short order