Accident Summary Nr: 894915 - Two employees burned in fire after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112371224 | 12/20/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Harlan Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in the basement of a newly constructed brick and frame building. When Employee #2 struck a lighter to light a cigarette, an explosion occurred, creating a fireball. Both employees sustained burns that required hospitalization. No flammable substances were being used in the area, and no lp gas was detected before the explosion. The accident is under investigation by the Hopewell Fire Department and the Department of Labor and Industry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112371224 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 2 | 112371224 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades |