Accident Summary Nr: 894907 - Seventeen-year-old employee's leg amputated by floor auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112371158 | 09/19/1990 | 5153 | 0 | Old Dominion Grain Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was cleaning the floor of a grain bin. He was standing behind a floor sweep auger and next to an unguarded hole over a floor auger. When the floor sweep auger was turned on it apparently jerked forward, causing the employee to instinctively back away. He stepped into the unguarded hole, amputating his left leg at mid-thigh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112371158 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |