Accident Summary Nr: 894899 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112369988 | 08/23/1990 | 1799 | 0 | John Ogle Telecommunications Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD MADE A TELEPHONE CALL AT AN ADJACENT COMPANY. AS HE WAS RETURNING TO HIS WORKPLACE, HE NOTICED THAT THE TIRES ON A CHEVROLET C-65 UTILITY TRUCK WERE ON FIRE. THE TRUCK HAD A MUSTANG CRANE (SERIAL NO. 91119) MOUNTED ON IT. HE RAN TO THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF THE TRUCK; AND, WHEN HE TOUCHED THE DOOR HANDLE, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE BOOM ON THE CRANE HAD CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112369988 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |