Accident Summary Nr: 89489.015 - Employee is killed when struck by well casing.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1183518.015 | 10/08/2016 | 213112 | North American Tubular Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on October 8, 2016, an employee was operating the hydraulic tongs from the rig floor. Two coworkers opposite him on the rig floor had latched the elevators around a joint of flush casing with nubbing on top. The rig operator began lifting the casing when it detached from the nubbing and came out of the elevators and struck the employee operating the tongs. The employee was hit on the head and shoulders by the 5.5 inch well casing. The employee suffered from broken bones and internal bleeding in the head and neck area was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1183518.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |