Accident Summary Nr: 894881 - Employee killed when struck by board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112370028 | 08/14/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Mountcastle Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 26, 1990, Employee #1 was feeding cants into the gang saw on a Cornell edger machine to cut them into boards. The machine was properly guarded and had anti-kickback fingers installed at the infeed side of the edger. Employee #1 was sawing a cant measuring approximately 6 in. high by 8 in. wide by 8 ft 4 1/4 in. long. The cant had gone into the gang saw to a distance of approximately 6 ft 4 in. when a slab approximately 5 in. high by 6 ft 4 in. long became detached. Because the slab was 1 in. shorter in height than the cant, it was thrown back through the anti-kickback fingers. It struck Employee #1 in or about the chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112370028 | Fatality | Other | Sawing machine operators |