Accident Summary Nr: 894865 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112370044 | 07/16/1990 | 3272 | 0 | Virginia Pre-Cast Corp. |
Abstract: An employee was moving a 22.7-metric-ton overhead crane (Serial No. 84-139) from the west end to the east end of a plant for a concrete pour. Before he moved the crane, the employee noticed that the load block and hook and a four-leg chain sling, which was about 1.5 meters long, was suspended about 4.9 meters above the floor and positioned to the far south of the building. While the employee was traveling with the crane, three of the four legs of the sling contacted a 150-millimeter I-beam that was being used to support a second metal I-beam, which was about 18.3 meters long and 4.9 meters above the floor. The second beam supported a 0.9-metric-ton hoist. The same beam also supported three 120-volt runway conductors, which supplied power to the hoist. The sling contacted a support bracket, and the hooks on three of the four sling legs became wedged against the bracket. The employee was able to free two of the three hooks by raising and lowering the load block. He then climbed up a structural steel chain to unhook the third hook and apparently contacted the runway conductors. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112370044 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |