Accident Summary Nr: 89486.015 - Employee is Killed By Track-Type Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1142717.015 | 04/15/2016 | 238910 | Camarena Land Clearing |
Abstract: At 11:13 a.m. on April 15, 2016, an employee was working near a track-type loader, when he was unintentionally struck and killed by the vehicle. There were no witnesses to the incident, however, the employee was last seen standing in the southeast corner of the property he was working. The employee suffered a crushed head and amputated right arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1142717.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |