Accident Summary Nr: 894857 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112370051 | 07/18/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Humphrey Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was in the attic of a two-story condominium, tracing some conductors to ascertain their function. The electrician in charge of the work had opened the circuit breaker to the bedroom where the work initially was to be performed. Both employees went into the attic to survey the job. They found three conductors in the attic, but did not test them to determine if they were energized. The ends of the conductors were exposed. The electrician went into the adjacent bedroom to help trace the conductors, leaving the apprentice in the attic. The apprentice was over a closet located next to the bedroom. As he was tracing the wiring, the apprentice contacted a No. 12 AWG, two-wire non-metallic-sheathed cable with exposed energized conductors and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112370051 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |