Accident Summary Nr: 894840 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER BEING STRUCK BY FALLING TREE TOP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112374095 | 03/22/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Virginia Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: An employee was supervising a crew that was removing one living and one dead tree; both trees were growing from the same stump. The supervisor had instructed an employee to saw the living tree while a front-end loader was applying pressure so that the tree would not fall into the adjacent roadway. After the green tree had fallen, the supervisor instructed the employee operating the front-end loader to try to push the dead tree down, but it would not fall. The supervisor then told the operator to stop pushing against the dead tree, which sprang back when pressure was released. A whipping action caused the treetop to break off and strike the supervisor on the head. He sustained multiple injuries to his neck, back, face, and ribs and died of a heart attack as a result of trauma 5 days after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112374095 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |