Accident Summary Nr: 89481.015 - Employee struck by a truck and then crushed by a paver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1183388.015 | 10/12/2016 | 237310 | C.W. Matthews Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 11, 2016, an employee was walking along side the paver. A truck delivering asphalt bumped the employee on his back causing him to fall against the paver. The paver pulled him under the machine and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1183388.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |