Accident Summary Nr: 894782 - Employee dies of medication allergy after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112387600 | 10/07/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Southern Corrosion, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 40 feet from a boatswain's chair when the rigging trolley ran off the support track. He fractured his upper leg, hip and pelvis and later died of an adverse reaction to medication given to him at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112387600 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |