Accident Summary Nr: 89478.015 - Employee killed when struck by a machine hook.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1183337.015 | 10/11/2016 | 238910 | Nyd&E Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 11, 2016, an employee was operating a Hydraulic piling rig. The swivel hook auxiliary winch broke off and struck the employee from above. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 13 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1183337.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |