Accident Summary Nr: 89477.015 - Employee electrocuted at carwash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1181379.015 | 09/18/2016 | 7542 | 811192 | 131428 - Merlon Lorenzo Palacios And Merlon Malik Palacios |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 17, 2016, a carwash employee tripped and fell into a water puddle when carrying bucket between bays. The employee's foot was caught between the metal base beams and a piece of wood located between the bays. An extension cord powering a nearby vacuum was in the puddle. The employee was shocked and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1181379.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |