Accident Summary Nr: 894733 - Employee dies of CO poisoning while sandblasting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105734073 | 11/22/1991 | 8999 | 0 | Sterilizaton Services Of Virginia |
Abstract: Between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and 9:30 a.m. on August 31, 1991, Employee #1, who had been sandblasting, was found collapsed by a coworker. The rescue squad was called and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he later died. The medical examiner's report indicated that Employee #1 died of acute carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105734073 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |