Accident Summary Nr: 894717 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112397666 | 09/16/1991 | 1623 | 0 | 540418825power |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER HAD FINISHED RAISING A THREE-CONDUCTOR, 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE FROM AN EXISTING 35-FOOT POLE TO A NEW 40-FOOT POLE. THE POWER LINE WAS BEING RAISED TO PROVIDE CLEARANCE FOR EXISTING TELEPHONE LINES. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING INSULATION FROM THE FAR SIDE CONDUCTOR, HE SIMULTANEOUSLY CONTACTED THE MIDDLE PHASE AND THE UNCOVERED WOODEN CROSSARM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112397666 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |