Accident Summary Nr: 894709 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY BOOM OF TRUCK CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105737076 | 01/05/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Kencrete Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling the boom of a Bucyrus Erie 25-B 35-ton truck crane. Employee #1 crawled under the boom to remove the superstructure pins without blocking the boom with cribbing or securing the base section with the lift cable. When he removed the lower two pins, the boom collapsed. Employee #1 was pinned and crushed beneath the intermediate section of the crane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105737076 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |