Accident Summary Nr: 894683 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105731061 | 08/29/1989 | 8711 | 0 | Holly & Associates Ltd |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS PERFORMING SURVEYING WORK BENEATH A 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES BROUGHT A TRANSIT ROD WITH A METAL FACING INTO CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105731061 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |