Accident Summary Nr: 894667 - Employee killed when caught between drum rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105736540 | 11/30/1989 | 2621 | 0 | Bear Island Paper Company, Llc |
Abstract: Between 5:50 a.m. and 6:34 a.m. on November 30, 1989, Employee #1 was cleaning scrap paper from beneath an operating conveyor belt. He was squatting under the conveyor, which was approximately 20 1/2 in. from the floor. The site-designed assembly conveyor, which was built by Cranston Machinery Co., Inc., Oak Grove, OR, had a 60 in. wide belt and a pinch point of 1 in. When Employee #1 started to feed in some paper, he apparently caught his right hand between the two drum rollers and was pulled into the machine. He was pulled into the conveyor up to his upper right shoulder and chest until automatic sensors shut off the machine, which appeared to be jammed. Employee #1 died of mechanical asphyxiation; he also sustained avulsion of skin and body tissue with hemorrhaging in these areas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105736540 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine feeders and offbearers |