Accident Summary Nr: 894667 - Employee killed when caught between drum rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 894667 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 11/30/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10573654011/30/198926210Bear Island Paper Company, Llc

Abstract: Between 5:50 a.m. and 6:34 a.m. on November 30, 1989, Employee #1 was cleaning scrap paper from beneath an operating conveyor belt. He was squatting under the conveyor, which was approximately 20 1/2 in. from the floor. The site-designed assembly conveyor, which was built by Cranston Machinery Co., Inc., Oak Grove, OR, had a 60 in. wide belt and a pinch point of 1 in. When Employee #1 started to feed in some paper, he apparently caught his right hand between the two drum rollers and was pulled into the machine. He was pulled into the conveyor up to his upper right shoulder and chest until automatic sensors shut off the machine, which appeared to be jammed. Employee #1 died of mechanical asphyxiation; he also sustained avulsion of skin and body tissue with hemorrhaging in these areas.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, HEMORRHAGE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105736540 Fatality Asphyxia Machine feeders and offbearers