Accident Summary Nr: 894592 - EMPLOYEE HURT IN FALL FROM BRIDGE OVERHANG BRACKETS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105729263 | 07/20/1989 | 1622 | 0 | R. R. Dawson Bridge Co. |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on July 20, 1989, Employee #1 was finishing concrete adjacent to the gutter line at the east side of the north end of Unit #1 of the north bound lanes of the bridge. Employee #1 was standing on plywood falsework, which was supported by bridge overhang brackets, spaced approximately 4 feet center to center, to perform the task. Workers had placed approximately 46 linear feet of concrete in place when the work collapsed, allowing Employee #1 to fall approximately 60 feet to the river below. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs, a fractured nose, cuts, and bruises. The welds made by the employer did not break. It was determined that the pieces welded onto the ends of the bracket failed on 15 bolts in a row.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105729263 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |