Accident Summary Nr: 894584 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105731160 | 07/10/1989 | 1623 | 0 | C. W. Wright Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING ON A 240/120-VOLT POWER LINE ON A HOT HUMID DAY. HE HAD BEEN USING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES BUT, DURING A BREAK, REMOVED THEM. WHEN HE RESUMED WORKING, HE DID NOT PUT HIS RUBBER GLOVES BACK ON. THE EMPLOYEE GRABBED THE 120-VOLT LINE CONDUCTOR AND THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR SIMULTANEOUSLY AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105731160 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |