Accident Summary Nr: 894568 - Employee killed when crushed between rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105717821 | 04/20/1989 | 2754 | 0 | J.W. Fergusson & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to run a Champlain eight-color, 38 in. Gravure printing press. While repairing a faulty splice, he reached over the top of the area between the rewind roller and the material being rewound. Employee #1 became caught between the two rolls, which crushed his head, killing him instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105717821 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |