Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 894550 - Employee Killed In Fall When Scaffold Malfunctions

Accident: 894550 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/15/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10567766003/15/19891799E. S. Chappel & Sons, Inc.
10567764503/15/19891799Hicks Window Cleaning Service Co.
10567767803/15/19891542F.N. Thompson Inc

Employee #1 was on a 60 ft high two-point suspended scaffold caulking windows. When he started down, one of the climbers malfunctioned, allowing the cable to freewheel. The emergency brake also malfunctioned, causing the opposite end of the scaffold to stop moving and the scaffold to become vertical. Employee #1, who was not using a lifeline and a safety belt, fell 50 ft and was killed. Safety belts and lifelines were available at the job site.

Keywords: brake, work rules, safety belt, lifeline, construction, two pt susp scaffold, fall, fall protection, mech malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 105677660 Fatality Cancer Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 105677645 Occupation Not Listed
3 105677678 Occupation Not Listed