Accident: 894550 - Employee Killed In Fall When Scaffold Malfunctions
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
105677660 | 03/15/1989 | 1799 | E. S. Chappel & Sons, Inc. |
105677645 | 03/15/1989 | 1799 | Hicks Window Cleaning Service Co. |
105677678 | 03/15/1989 | 1542 | F.N. Thompson Inc |
Employee #1 was on a 60 ft high two-point suspended scaffold caulking windows. When he started down, one of the climbers malfunctioned, allowing the cable to freewheel. The emergency brake also malfunctioned, causing the opposite end of the scaffold to stop moving and the scaffold to become vertical. Employee #1, who was not using a lifeline and a safety belt, fell 50 ft and was killed. Safety belts and lifelines were available at the job site.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105677660 | Fatality | Cancer | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 105677645 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 105677678 | Occupation Not Listed |