Accident Summary Nr: 894543 - Employee killed when run over by construction machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105675540 | 12/21/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Groves-Kiewit Eastern Co., Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of two-man crew that was moving precast bridge sections from a loading area to an installation point. While the equipment was in motion, the employee stepped on a steering bar and lost his footing. He fell to the ground and was partially run over by an outer tire. He remained conscious and was transported to the hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105675540 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |