Accident Summary Nr: 894527 - Employee drowns after falling off pusher boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105719561 | 11/28/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Norfolk Dredging Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on November 26, 1988, Employee #1 was working as a deckhand on a pusher boat. He was moving a bow line to the stern of the boat when the operator began to back up the vessel. The operator turned to judge his distance from another boat that was behind him and when he turned back he discovered that Employee #1 had fallen overboard and disappeared from sight. Employee #1's body was removed from 15 ft of water approximately 30 minutes later and transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The employee was not wearing a life jacket at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105719561 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |