Accident Summary Nr: 894519 - Employee injured in fall when trusses collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105709026 | 11/07/1988 | 1521 | 0 | Walthall Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 7, 1988, Employee #1 was standing on the last truss at the south end of a building. He and a coworker were hooking a sling to the truss, which was to be raised and placed in the middle of the building. After hooking the sling to the truss, the coworker returned to the middle of the building where the truss was to be placed. Employee #1 moved to the next truss and was standing in the middle of it directing the crane operator when he observed the coworker knocking loose the bracing. He yelled to the coworker to stop, but the bracing came loose and nine trusses started to fall. Employee #1, who was standing in the middle of the last truss, fell approximately 20 ft. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105709026 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |