Accident Summary Nr: 89451.015 - Employee Injures Head and Neck in fall From Tanker Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1179961.015 | 09/26/2016 | 4212 | 484220 | 93932 - C - J Waste Handling Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 5, 2016, an employee and a coworker were pumping liquid manure from a manure pit to a tanker trailer at a clients farm. There was a problem with a pin that gave the liquid level within the tank and it was located on the top of the trailer. The employee had climbed to the top of the tanker trailer to conduct a visible check on the liquid level. He slipped off the trailer and fell to the ground at the rear of the trailer. His coworker found the employee on the ground when he came around the trailer. The employee suffered head and neck injuries and later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1179961.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |