Accident Summary Nr: 894501 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112410501 | 02/04/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Man Suk Chong |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on February 4, 1993, Employee #1 was standing on the platform of a pump jack scaffold approximately 16 ft above the ground. He was installing siding on the back side of a townhouse when the metal pump jack pole broke at the extension piece. Employee #1 fell and sustained several fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112410501 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |