Accident Summary Nr: 894485 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112407747 | 01/05/1993 | 1521 | 0 | Daystar Const.Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 5, 1993, Employee #1 was placing a sheet of plywood over exposed underground electric lines in a trench 7 to 8 feet deep. The soil caved in up to Employee #1's left knee. Unable to break free and exit the trench, Employee #1 was rescued by the Fairfax County fire and rescue team. Employee #1 suffered only minor injuries to his lower legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112407747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. |