Accident: 894469 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof Decking
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112410808 | 12/29/1992 | 1791 | Dean Steel Erectors |
Employee #1 was placing metal roof decking on the bar joist and beams which form the base structure of a roof under construction. Employee #1 and his coworker placed a sheet of decking and turned to retrieve another sheet from the supply stock. As Employee #1 stepped on the previously placed sheet of roof decking, it kicked out of the lap and slid across the bar joist, leaving an opening into which Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 fell 25 ft 11 in. and landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 required hospitalization for a fractured left hand, pelvis, and left jaw.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112410808 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |