Accident Summary Nr: 894451 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 894451 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 11/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11241057611/30/199217610Cardinal Roofing & Siding Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing solar panel materials from a roof by handing them down to a coworker on a lower roof. Employee #1 was attempting to separate pieces of the solar panel pipes when he stepped on a 2 ft by 8 ft sheet of corrugated plastic. Employee #1 and the plastic slid down the back side of the roof, and fell 25 feet off the roof, landing on a concrete patio pool deck. Employee #1 landed on his feet and then rolled. He required hospitalization for a broken right foot and fractured fourth lumbar vertebra,

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112410576 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported