Accident Summary Nr: 894444 - Two employees injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112410188 | 11/10/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Myeong Sue Kim |
| 112410170 | 11/10/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Alliance Builders Inc. |
| 112410162 | 11/10/1992 | 1522 | 0 | Centex Homes Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 10, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were on the 8:12 pitch roof of a 2 1/2-story townhouse that was under construction. They had been doing cornice work at the east end of the roof and were preparing to descend the roof after finishing their work. Employee #1 was at the top of the roof and Employee #2 was below him about half-way down the roof. Employee #1 slipped and began sliding down the roof. Employee #2 attempted to catch Employee #1 but was unable to hold him. Employee #1 fell onto a pile of sand at the northeast corner of the townhouse. Employee #2 fell inside the structure through the bay window on the front of the townhouse. Employee #1 suffered two broken bones in his back. Employee #2 sustained contusions and abrasions to his right leg. No fall protection had been provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112410188 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 112410170 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 112410162 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 112410188 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |