Accident Summary Nr: 894410 - Employees injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123676017 | 02/23/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Precission Carpentry Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on February 15, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a pump jack scaffold. The employer had the pump jack's pole supports 18 feet apart, but the manufacturer of the jacks stipulates that the jacks should be supported every 7 feet. The scaffold collapsed and Employees #1 and #2 fell 21 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his back and pelvis and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered minor injuries to his face, and was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123676017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 123676017 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |