Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 894402 - Employee Dies Of Blood Loss After Being Impale By Stake

Accident: 894402 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 02/23/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11241097202/24/19931629S.W. Rodgers Co.

At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 23, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading bundles of oak stakes into the back of a pickup truck. The bundles of stakes consisted of 25 1 1/2 in. by 1 1/2 in. by 60 in. pieces of wood. The employees picked up a bundle and the coworker set his end on the tailgate of the truck. Employee #1 then shoved the stakes into the truck bed, holding the pointed ends of the bundle. The bottom row of stakes struck the 1/2 in. high plastic lip in the bed of the truck. Employee #1's forward momentum caused the pointed end of a stake to impale Employee #1 just above the hip, crushing a major artery. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died in the operating room from loss of blood.

Keywords: loading, loss of blood, impaled, struck against, construction, stakes, truck, artery, hip, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112410972 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades