Accident Summary Nr: 89440.015 - Employee Trips and Falls To Floor and Dies from Multiple Inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1183129.015 | 10/11/2016 | 238210 | Consolidated Electrical Contractors & Engineers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 5, 2016, an employee was planning some conduit routing when he tripped over an unprotected edge and fell to the floor, striking his head as he fell. The employee had a head injury and multiple body injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1183129.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |