Accident Summary Nr: 894386 - Employee injured when tire blows out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123676629 | 03/30/1993 | 5014 | 0 | Alban Tire Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on March 30, 1993, Employee #1 was topping off air pressure in a 11.R 24.5 truck tire. He had repaired the tire and mounted it on a solid rim, taking all appropriate cage precautions. The tire blew on the side opposite Employee #1, who was knocked backwards into three heavy duty hydraulic floor jacks, sustaining a head injury. The unsupported tire then fell onto Employee #1, inflicting chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123676629 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |