Accident Summary Nr: 894360 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112410220 | 01/04/1993 | 1794 | 0 | F & S Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:27 p.m. on January 4, 1993, Employee #1 was digging a trench along the north exterior of a residential structure. The trench was 5 ft 11 in. deep, 8 ft 4 in. long, and 2 ft 8 in. wide, with nearly vertical walls and an irregular floor. A spoils pile was placed adjacent to the edge of the trench. The north wall of the trench caved in from a point 12 in. below the grade, pinning Employee #1 against the masonry foundation of the residence, and burying him up to his knees. Employee #1 was removed from the trench and transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 suffered contusions to his lower legs and swelling around his left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112410220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |