Accident Summary Nr: 894352 - Employee killed when crushed between loader bucket and cab

Accident Summary Nr: 894352 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 11/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11241014711/07/199215420Centex Simpson Construction Inc.
11241042811/07/199217940W.C. Spratt Inc.
11241033711/07/199217310Hazzard Electrical Corporation
11241035211/07/199217110Virginia Sprinkler Company
11241036011/07/199217710Centex Simpson Construction Inc.
11241039411/07/199217510Centex Simpson Construction Inc.
11241041011/07/199216230Dawson Company Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on November 7, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a 1992 Bobcat skid steer loader that got stuck in the mud. He raised the seat bar with the engine still running and attempted to leave the machine. The left foot pedal, which raises and lowers the loader bucket, failed to engage the left pedal interlock when the seat bar was raised. The left pedal interlock, when engaged, prevents the loader arms from operating. As Employee #1 stood up to leave the machine, his left heel applied pressure to the foot pedal, causing the loader arms and bucket to rise and pin him at chest level between the bucket and the top part of the operator cab. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at Mary Washington Hospital.

Keywords: LOADER BUCKET, MIRED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOADER, FOOT CONTROL, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, INTERLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112410147 Fatality Fracture Helpers, construction trades
2 112410428 Occupation Not Listed
3 112410337 Occupation Not Listed
4 112410352 Occupation Not Listed
5 112410360 Occupation Not Listed
6 112410394 Occupation Not Listed
7 112410410 Occupation Not Listed