Accident Summary Nr: 89435.015 - Employee is killed in fall when porch breaks off house
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1183092.015 | 10/12/2016 | 236118 | Kreisel Home Improvement Company Ii, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:37 p.m. on October 11, 2016, and employee was removing nails where the porch roof was attached to the house. The porch roof broke off from the house and the employee fell 25 feet to the ground. The employee was not wearing any personal fall arrest equipment and the employee suffered from massive trauma to body and head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1183092.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |