Accident Summary Nr: 894337 - Two employees injured in falls, separate accidents
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112409875 | 10/15/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Arlington Iron Works Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were positioned on an open web steel girder preparing to receive a steel frame being lowered by a crane. Employee #1 was standing on the girder instead of sitting, and he was on the wrong side of the frame. A coworker was sitting on the girder. Neither Employee #1 nor his coworker was secured with personal protective equipment (safety belts and lanyards). As the frame came down, the coworker grasped one end with his hand to help guide it to the proper location. Employee #1 grabbed the frame as it came to him, but the inertia created by the load being swung caused him to lose his balance. He managed to hold onto the frame as he lost his footing and sustained a bruised hip. Employee #2 was moving to a position at the west end of a stack of metal roof decking. His coworker picked up his end of the 24 ft long decking, but the gusting wind caught it and the decking struck Employee #2 in the back of the legs. He lost his balance, stumbled, and fell 24 ft to the ground. He fractured his back and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112409875 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 112409875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |