Accident Summary Nr: 894311 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112383484 | 01/21/1992 | 1761 | 0 | R. J. Summerville Home Improvment |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 21, 1992, Employee #1 was installing shingles on a 10:12 pitch roof located over the garage at the north end of a single family house under construction. He was on the north side of the dormer on the west side of the roof, which had 2 by 4 foot boards attached intermittently. While moving around on the roof, Employee #1 apparently lost his balance and fell backward to the ground 12 1/2 ft below. He sustained a fractured right leg and various contusions and abrasions. Causal factors were no catch platform, and no safety belts secured to a lifeline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112383484 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |