Accident Summary Nr: 894303 - Employee caught between garbage truck and falling trash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112380845 | 08/13/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Browning-Ferris, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had dumped a load of trash and was closing the back gate of the garbage truck when a nearby stack of trash slid down, striking him and pushing him into the back of the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112380845 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |