Accident Summary Nr: 89430.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when a tree rolled over on to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1183069.015 | 10/10/2016 | 561730 | Falls Tree Experts, |
Abstract: At approximately 5:58 p.m. on October 10, 2016, an employee was starting a chainsaw so he could trim branches from tree trunk in the street. The Employee was bent over the chainsaw when the 50-ft. tree trunk rolled over on top of him. The employee suffered crushed sternum, broken ribs, and broken femur and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1183069.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |