Accident Summary Nr: 894287 - Employees sustain leg injures in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105726038 | 07/19/1990 | 1761 | 0 | M & S Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Construction employees were working on a pump jack scaffold without proper bracing. The scaffold collapsed and Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 24 feet to the ground. They were transported to the hospital with leg injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105726038 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | ||
2 | 105726038 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drywall installers |